Glycan Function Workshop 2023: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|Glyco.me | |Glyco.me | ||
|Hiren Joshi | |Hiren Joshi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12 | ||
|GO/PANTHER | |GO/PANTHER | ||
|Paul Thomas | |Paul Thomas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13 | ||
|Rhea | |Rhea | ||
|Kristian Axelsen, Alan Bridge | |Kristian Axelsen, Alan Bridge | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |14 | ||
|Glycowork | |Glycowork | ||
|James Urban | |James Urban | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15 | ||
|ELIBIO Project | |ELIBIO Project | ||
|Krishna Khakurel | |Krishna Khakurel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16 | ||
|PRIDE | |PRIDE | ||
|Deepti Jaiswal Kundu | |Deepti Jaiswal Kundu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17 | ||
|GlycoEnzOnto | |GlycoEnzOnto | ||
|Ted Groth | |Ted Groth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |18 | ||
|ChEBI | |ChEBI | ||
|Adnan Malik | |Adnan Malik | ||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|University of British Columbia | |||
|Emily Bordeleau | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|University of York | |||
|Jon Agirre (remote) | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Glycosciences.de/MonosaccharideDB | |||
|Thomas Lütteke (remote) | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Glycan microarrays | |||
|Akul Mehta (remote) | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|IMGT | |||
|Sofia Kossida (remote) | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|O-GlcNAcAtlas | |||
|Junfeng Ma (remote) | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|PubChem | |||
|Evan Bolton (remote) | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|VirtualGlycome/SNFG | |||
|Sriram Neelamegham (remote) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:31, 11 April 2023
There will be two glycan function events in Padua, Italy. We encourage everyone who is attending the Sunday pre-workshop to also join us Monday, if they plan to stay for the conference:
Sunday April 23, 2023, 9:00am - 5:00pm
Hotel NH Padova, Padua, Italy
Registration: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/workshop-on-functional-impact-of-glycans-and-their-curation-tickets-489922931677
This event is separate from the 2023 Biocuration Conference.
Monday April 24, 2023, 11:00am - 1:00pm
Cultural Center Altinate San Gaetano, Padua, Italy
Registration: https://biocuration2023.github.io/
This event is hosted by the 2023 Biocuration Conference.
Abstract
Dynamic changes in protein glycosylation impact human health and disease progression. However, current resources that capture disease and phenotype information such as MIM, Monarch Initiative, UniProt, and Genomics England, and others focus primarily on the macromolecules within the central dogma of molecular biology (DNA, RNA, proteins). In order to gain a more complete understanding of human disease, there is a need to capture the functional impact of glycans and glycosylation on biological processes. While the aforementioned resources include glycan-related genes, such as biosynthetic and degradative enzymes, the function and disease annotations are usually associated with the gene product rather than with the relevant glycosylation and glycan structural changes. Expression of glycan-related genes represents only a subset of factors affecting protein glycosylation. The functional impact of a specific glycan structure may depend on the protein to which it is bound, site of attachment, truncation or loss of the entire glycan structure. A catalog of glycosylation combinations, their relationship with other biomolecules, and their functional implications will provide insight into the biological roles of glycans and the impact of genetic and environmental factors on their expression. The purpose of this workshop is to bring together subject matter experts, tool developers and biocurators from resources that annotate content that is related to the functional impact of glycans. Each resource will do a short presentation on their data of interest, including types of annotations, what impact glycan function might have on these annotations, and standards and ontologies they are using. This will be followed by a jamboree/hackathon where we will discuss selected publications to identify commonalities and gaps in our current curation practices, and provide potential solutions. The attendees will help identify areas where curators, data wranglers, and text mining experts can collaborate to address gaps in glycan and glycosylation annotations, leverage each other’s work to improve their respective resources and encourage data sharing amongst resources.
Organization Committee
Raja Mazumder (GlySpace, GlyGen), Mike Tiemeyer (GlySpace, GlyGen), Rene Ranzinger (GlyGen), Maria Martin (UniProt, GlyGen), Kiyoko Aoki-Kinoshita (GlySpace, GlyCosmos, GlyTouCan), Frederique Lisacek (GlySpace, GlyConnect), Cecilia Arighi (PIR, BioCreative, UniProt), Randi Vita (IEDB), Jeet Vora (GlyGen), Karina Martinez (GlyGen)
All Day Pre-Workshop (Sunday April 23)
GlyGen and the Society for Glycobiology are sponsoring a special pre-workshop prior to the 2023 International Biocuration Conference in Padua, Italy. The purpose of this workshop is to focus on community building and learning what each resource is doing related to the functional impact of glycans.
Venue
Hotel NH Padova, Via Niccolò Tommaseo, 61, 35131 Padova, Italy
https://www.nh-hotels.com/hotel/nh-padova
16 minute walking time to Centro Culturale San Gaetano (Conference venue)
Cost
Free, with lunch and coffee provided. Travel, accommodation and breakfast are not included.
Accommodations
You can book a room at Hotel NH Padova from Saturday, April 22nd onwards. Additional lodging suggestions can be found on the 2023 Biocuration Conference website here.
Schedule
Time | Duration | Topic | Chair | Presenters | Reporters | Group Members |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9:00 | 15 min | Welcome | Raja Mazumder Rene Ranzinger |
|||
9:15 | 20 min | Glycan Function Overview | Mike Tiemeyer | |||
9:35 |
20 min |
Q1. How would your resource extract glycan related data from literature or other sources? Presentations |
Hiren Joshi | Yukie Akune Kristian Axelsen |
Alan Bridge Cecilia Arighi |
Vijay Shanker |
10:40 | 15 min | Coffee Break | ||||
10:55 |
20 min |
Q2. What type of glycan related data would be useful to your resource, that you don’t currently have access to? Presentations |
Maria Martin | Randi Vita Paul Thomas |
Yasunori Yamamoto Nathan Edwards |
Rene Ranzinger |
12:00 | 60 min | Lunch | ||||
1:00 |
20 min |
Q3. What type of data, that you do have, might enhance glycan related data? Presentations |
Deepti Jaiswal Kundu | Ted Groth Ten Feizi |
Frederique Lisacek Callum Ives |
Raja Mazumder |
2:05 2:25 |
20 min 45 min |
Q4. What standards does your resource use for the glycan related annotations? Presentations |
Mike Tiemeyer | Adnan Malik Kalpana Panneerselvam |
Krishna Khakurel Karina Martinez |
|
3:10 | 50 min | Presenters, reporters and members meet in groups and prepare summaries for each question (coffee will be provided) | ||||
4:00 | 60 min | 15 min presentations by each group | Mike Tiemeyer Raja Mazumder |
Karina Martinez Rene Ranzinger |
Presentation/Discussion Sessions
Each presentation/discussion session will focus on one of the four questions above. These sessions will be divided into a presentation section (~30mins) followed by a whole-group discussion (~45 mins).
For each question, selected resources will give short presentations (~5 mins) on their ideas and strategic thoughts related to how their data of interest can intersect with glycan-related data, including useful annotations, standards, and ontologies. The goal of the discussions will be to improve coordination amongst resources to harmonize and enhance the impact of data related to glycans and glycoconjugates, including structures, functions, biosynthesis, pathophysiology, etc.
Two chairs will be selected to facilitate each of the presentation/discussion sessions and 2 reporters per question will be responsible for preparing and presenting the results during the final session and the Monday Biocuration workshop.
Registered Attendees (Resource/Project)
Resource/Project | Attendees | |
---|---|---|
1 | GlyGen | Karina Martinez, Rene Ranzinger, Vijay Shanker, Nathan Edwards, Mike Tiemeyer, Raja Mazumder, Jeet Vora (remote) |
2 | Glyco@Expasy | Frederique Lisacek |
3 | Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Project (IEDB) | Randi Vita |
4 | UniProt/iPTMnet/BioCreative | Cecilia Arighi |
5 | GlyCosmos | Kiyoko F. Aoki-Kinoshita, Yasunori Yamamoto |
6 | IntAct | Kalpana Panneerselvam |
7 | MGI | Susan Bello |
8 | UniProt | Maria Martin |
9 | Microarray curation | Ten Feizi, Yan Liu, Yukie Akune |
10 | GlycoShape-3D | Callum Ives |
11 | Glyco.me | Hiren Joshi |
12 | GO/PANTHER | Paul Thomas |
13 | Rhea | Kristian Axelsen, Alan Bridge |
14 | Glycowork | James Urban |
15 | ELIBIO Project | Krishna Khakurel |
16 | PRIDE | Deepti Jaiswal Kundu |
17 | GlycoEnzOnto | Ted Groth |
18 | ChEBI | Adnan Malik |
19 | University of British Columbia | Emily Bordeleau |
20 | University of York | Jon Agirre (remote) |
21 | Glycosciences.de/MonosaccharideDB | Thomas Lütteke (remote) |
22 | Glycan microarrays | Akul Mehta (remote) |
23 | IMGT | Sofia Kossida (remote) |
24 | O-GlcNAcAtlas | Junfeng Ma (remote) |
25 | PubChem | Evan Bolton (remote) |
26 | VirtualGlycome/SNFG | Sriram Neelamegham (remote) |
2-Hour Biocuration Workshop (Monday April 24)
Biocuration 2023 will be hosting 5 workshops, including Functional impact of glycans and their curation, at the main conference venue. For additional information, visit the Biocuration website here: https://biocuration2023.github.io/workshops#glycans
Contact
For questions about registration or general inquiries, please contact:
Raja Mazumder: mazumder@gwu.edu
Karina Martinez: karinamartinez@gwu.edu
Jeet Vora: jeetvora@gwu.edu